Session Monday, 24 Tuesday, 25 Wednesday, 26 Thursday, 27 Friday, 28
09:30  

Transfer

Registration

Accommodation

Opening ceremony

Keynote

Summer School

Keynote

Summer School

 

Session III Closing ceremony
13:00-14:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:00 Summer School

Session I

Summer School

Session II

WIR

Posters

Transfer

 

Day: 25

The slides used during day 2 of the conference are available here

9:30 Opening Ceremony

9:45 Keynote by Claudio Gutierrez (slides available here)

10:45 Coffe Break

Summer School

The slides used during the Summer School are available here

Summer School, Room:

Hour Activities
11:00 Foundations of Querying Graphs by Marcelo Arenas
12:00 Graph Query Languages by Renzo Angles
13:00 Lunch
14:00 GraphQL by Jorge Pérez
15:00 Laboratory
17:00 Conclusions

 

Session I, Room:

Conference paper presentations

Hour Activities
14:00 Introduction
14:15 A Model for Language Annotations on the Web
14:40 A Description Logic for Unifying Different Points of View
15:05 Digital Repositories and Linked Data: Lessons Learned and Challenges
15:30 Author-Topic Classification based on Semantic Knowledge
15:55 Conclusions

 

Day: 26

The slides used during day 2 of the conference are available here

9:30 Keynote by José E. Labra (slides available here)

10:30 Coffe Break

Summer School

The slides used during the Summer School are available here

Summer School, Room:

Hour Activities
11:00 Semantic Web by Aidan Hogan
12:00 SPARQL by Claudio Gutierrez
13:00 Lunch
14:00 RDB2RDF by Juan Sequeda
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 Shapes: ShEx & SHACL by Jose E. Labra Gayo
16:30 Laboratory
17:30 Conclusions

Session II, Room:

Conference paper presentations

Hour Activities
14:00 Introduction
14:15 A General Process for the Semantic Annotation and Enrichment of Electronic Program Guides
14:40 OceanGraph: Some Initial Steps Toward a Oceanographic Knowledge Graph
15:05 Extraction of Semantic Web Statements from Text
15:30 Meta-modelling Ontology Design Pattern
15:55 Dimensions Affecting Representation Styles in Ontologies
16:20 Conclusions

 

Day: 27

The slides used during day 3 of the conference are available here

Session III, Room:

Conference paper presentations

Hour Activities
09:30 Introduction
09:45 Automated Large Geographic Ontologies Generation Method from Spatial Databases
10:10 Towards the Semantic Enrichment of Existing Online 3D Building Geometry to Publish Linked Building Data
10:35 A Method for Automatically Generating Schema Diagrams for Modular Ontologies
11:00 Conformance Test Cases for the RDF Mapping Language (RML)
11:25 Expressive Context Modeling with Description Logics
11:50 Conclusions

WIR Workshop 2019

Hour Activities
14:00 Introduction
14:15 Semantic Approach to Effectively Manage Historical Documents: Spanish Exile in Mexico
14:40 White Pages Repositories: An Energy Documentation Approach
15:05 Semantic Research Data Repositories
15:30 Semantic Information Retrieval System based on Keywords for Government Repositories
15:55 Ontology based Public Administration Task Repository
16:20 Semantic Repositories for Unstructured Security Data
16:45 Conclusions

Posters

Hour Activities
14:00

16:00

Introduction
A Semantic Repository of Academic Contents from Ecuadorian Higher Education Institutions
DebatesCore: An Ontology for Online Debates – A French Public Portal Use-Case
ESB-based Platform for Semi-automatic Semantic Annotation of Heterogeneous Data Sources
Data Drive Fuzzy Cognitive Map for Classification Problems
TripleSlogS: A Java-based Tool for Profiling Logs from Enterprise RDF Stores
Conclusions

 

Day: 28

Closing Ceremony, Room:

Hour Activities
09:30 Conference summary
Best Paper Award Ceremony
Final statement of the conference

Latin American Knowledge Graphs & SW Association

Venue presentation for 2020 and 2021